Academic and professional activities

2016-11-16 - Member of the Scientific Council of FEUC

2015-11-12 to 2019 - Member of the Permanent Commission of the Scientific Council of the Center for Social Studies

2015-10-15 - Coordinator of the Sociology Degree at FEUC

2015-10-15 - Coordinator of the Sociology Department at FEUC

2015-09-30 - Board member of EMES - International Research Network

2014-11 - Co-coordinator of the Post-Graduation in Social Economy - Cooperativism, Mutualism and Solidarity.

2012-04-02 to 2014-04-30 - Member of the board of directors of Center for Social Studies

2011-11 - Co-coordinator of the PhD Programme in Sociology, Faculty of Economics, University of Coimbra.

2011-04 - Assistant professor in Sociology at the Faculty of Economics of Coimbra University.

2004 - Permanent researcher at the Center for Social Studies

2002-07 to 2011-04 - Assistant, School of Economics, University of Coimbra

2002-02 to 2002-07 - Junior lecturer, School of Economics, University of Coimbra

2002 - Researcher at the Center for Cooperative Studies, School of Economics, University of Coimbra

1996 to 2001 - Research assistant, Center for Social Studies

Other Activities

2018-09 to 2019-06 - Scientific Committee EMES International Research Conference on Social Enterprise "Sustainable development through social enterprise, co-operative and voluntary action",, Sheffield, 24th - 27th June 2019

2018-02 to 2019-11 - Comité Científico da da conferência internacional "Economia Social e Solidária e Movimento dos Bens Comuns", 6 e 8 de Novembro de 2019, ISCTE-IU

2018 - Co-founder and member of the coodinating group of the Portuguese Sociological Association section on Civil Society, Alternative Economies and Volunteering.

2018 - Membro do grupo de trabalho do Arquivo Digital do Centro Histórico de Coimbra (https://arquivochc.ces.uc.pt/)

2017-07-01 to 2018-04-17 - Membro da comissão científica do POLANYI International Seminar, Polanyi revisited through the lens of welfare state, social democracy and solidarity economy, Roskilde 16-17 de abril 2018

2017-04 to 2017-09 - Membro da Comissão Científica da First European Summer School on Solidarity Economy: Is it possible to foster a common agenda for Solidarity Economy in Europe?

2017-03 - Member of the Strategic Council of IMJA - Instituto Maria e João Aleixo

2017-02 - Member of the honour committee of the 1st Social Economy National Congress

2017-01 - Member of the Scientific Committee "Economia Social em Textos", working papers of the Center for Cooperative and Social Economy Studies, University of Coimbra

2016-06-01 to 2017-07-15 - Member of the Scientific Committee of the 6th EMES International Research Conference on Social Enterprise, "Social enterprise for sustainable societies", Université catholique de Louvain (Louvain-la-Neuve), 3-6 July, 2017

2016-01 to 2016-05 - Member of the Scientific Committee of the POLANYI International Seminar, Societies in transition: Social and solidarity economy, the commons, public action and livelihood, coorganized by Karl Polanyi Institute of Political Economy, EMES International Research Network and CNAM Solidarity Economy Chair, Paris, 19-20 may.

2015-01 to 2017-01 - National Expert in the project Varieties of Democracy (V-Dem)

2014-09 to 2015-07 - Member of the Scientific Committee of the 5th EMES International Research Conference on Social Enterprise Building a scientific field to foster the social enterprise eco-system, Helsinki (Finland) • June 30 th - July 3rd, 2015

2013-4 to 2014-2 - Member of the editorial board and coordinator of the 1st number of the sociology newsletter PRISMA.SOC

2013 to 2013 - Member of the working group "Inovação Social, Criatividade e Modelos de Inovação Aberta" [Social Innovation, Creativity and Models of Open Innovation], Comissão de Coordenaçao e Desenvolvimento Regional do Centro.

2009 to 2015 - Book Review Editor of VOLUNTAS - International Journal of Voluntary and Nonprofit Organizations

2009 to 2014 - Scientific supervisor of the student's led "Incubadora Social Académica" [Academic Social Incubator], of FEUC.

2009 to 2013 - Member of the Editorial Board of the Journal "Research In Social Science", Faculty Applied Social Studies, Nova Gorica, Eslovénia

2006 to 2007 - Member of the experts group "De Lisboa a Lisboa - de regresso a Lisboa e à Inclusão Social" [From Lisbon to Lisbon - returning to Lisbon and Social Inclusion], organised by EAPN-Portugal.

2005 to 2006 - Member of the task group on new publics/e-learning/linfelong learning of the University of Coimbra.

2003 to 2004 - Member of the Self-Assessment Commission of the Degree in Sociology at FEUC.

1996 to 1998 - Research assistant of Prof. Doutor Boaventura de Sousa Santos, supporting is work as member of the White Book Commission of Social Security.