Política de Privacidade - Terms of Use

PRIVACY POLICY
The University of Coimbra's Centre for Social Studies (Centro de Estudos Sociais - CES) is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (https://www.ces.uc.pt/en/ces/politica-de-privacidade),  ensuring personal data protection and reinforcing the relationship of trust with the user.
This Privacy Policy aims to inform the users of the type personal data collected by CES and how it is processed, to what purposes, with whom it is shared, the storing period, as well as the various forms users can contact CES to get to know their rights and how to exercise them.
CES reserves the right to alter the Privacy Policy, so users are invited to regularly check this document. We will notify of any Privacy Policy change in our publication's digital platforms.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)
GDPR establishes new rules for people, companies or organizations to process personal data relating to individuals, as a reinforcement of the personal data protection and privacy legal framework.
GDPR contributes to creating a space of freedom, safety and justice within the European Union, promoting the wellbeing of individuals as well as social and economic progress, the consolidation and convergence of internal market economies.

DATA CONTROLLER
The University of Coimbra's Centro de Estudos Sociais (CES), registered under legal person's number 500825840, with headquarters in Colégio de S. Jerónimo, Largo Dom Dinis, 3000-995 Coimbra, Portugal. E-mail: ces@ces.uc.pt

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
CES has a Data Protection Officer (DPO) with the following duties: inform and advise the Data Controller or the subcontractor, as well as their staff, of their obligations under the data protection law; control the organization's compliance with all data protection related laws, such as audits, training and awareness activities for the staff involved in processing operations; advise and oversee any data protection impact assessment (DPIA) carried out; act as a point of contact for requests regarding personal data processing, complaints and the exercise of your rights, cooperate with the controlling authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados - CNPD) and act as its point of contact for issues related to personal data processing.
The DPO for CES is João Paulo Dias, who can be contacted by e-mail: jpdias@ces.uc.pt or letter to Centro de Estudos Sociais da Universidade de Coimbra - A/C de Encarregado da Proteção de Dados - Colégio de S. Jerónimo, Largo Dom Dinis, Apartado 3087, 3000-995 Coimbra, Portugal.

PERSONAL DATA
According to the GDPR, personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (the “data subject”). An identifiable person is a natural person who can be directly or indirectly identified, in particular by reference to an identifier such as name, identification number, location data, IP address (internet protocol), cookies, electronic identifiers or one or more specific elements of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, religious or social identity of that natural person.
Personal data is also the set of separate information that can help identify a certain person.

PERSONAL DATA SUBJECT
The personal data subject is a natural person to whom the data belongs and who used CES’ digital platforms and/or services (such as the library), outreach and/or advanced training activities, consulting or the completion of studies or projects.

CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSES
CES collects various categories of data:
a) Anonymous information, when the user visits a TIN digital platform, with the purpose of enhancing the experience and browsing in our digital media;
b) Personal data, when voluntarily submitted by the user upon enrolment, subscription or optional registration.
All data collected is automatically processed, encrypted, stored and managed with advanced security mechanisms.
Data is collected and processed for various purposes. CES collects and processes data for purposes such as: managing registrations, sending newsletters and disseminating activities promoted by CES, partners or third parties with no business purposes and managing delivery permissions; identifying user community members; identifying actions and comments in the user community; managing topics and themes, preferences and authors in the user community; detecting ad blockers; carrying out user profile research and analysis; personalizing content and offers for users; delivering personalized and relevant advertisement; sending out invitations to activities by CES or other partner organizations with no business purposes and identifying visitors.
CES collects user data when the user: signs up for one of CES publications; subscribes newsletters; accesses and/or registers in CES digital platforms. Personal data can be collected in person, digitally or verbally, in written form or through CES website.
When a user registers in a TIN digital platform, certain data is requested, such as name, surname, date of birth, address, tax number, e-mail, password, phone number, gender, marital status, profession and/or education.
The user needs to register in order to subscribe newsletters, leave comments and access other online functionalities provided by CES, or to register with CES’ Library (Biblioteca Norte|Sul).
CES collects technical information regarding the user's equipment during every visit to the digital platforms via the browser, IP address, operating system and Internet web browser used, screen resolution and favourite Internet sites. The data collected is essential and needed to ensure a successful registration process and to provide a service tailored to the user’s interests.
Relevant communications regarding the activities at CES, with no business purposes, will be sent to users registered on CES’ digital platform who consented to such.
Users can, at any time, stop receiving those communications by cancelling the digital newsletters receipt or by sending an e-mail to unsubscribe@ces.uc.pt.
CES will ask for the user's express consent before using their personal data for purposes other than those indicated in this Privacy Policy. By providing personal data to CES, the personal data subject authorizes its processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


PERSONAL DATA STORAGE PERIOD
CES processes and stores your personal data according to the purposes for which it is collected and processed, and only for the period of time needed to execute the purposes motivating its collection.
In accordance with the law, CES may need to store data for a minimum period: 1 year for the location and traffic data for research, detection and repression of serious crime; 10 years for information to the Tax Authority for accounting or tax purposes; other periods, according to the specific laws governing the activities developed by CES.

PERSONAL DATA SUBJECT’S RIGHTS
CES is committed to ensuring respect for the personal data subject's rights: the right of access and information, the right to amend, the right to limit treatment, the right to portability, the right to be forgotten, the right to withdraw consent, the right of opposition, the right to not be subjected to totally automated individual decisions, including profile definition and the right to complain, in accordance with the provisions of GDPR and other applicable laws.
The right to data protection is not absolute, and its meaning and scope must be specifically ascertained taking into consideration the social function and the due weighing of other fundamental rights, in accordance with the proportionality principle.
The subject can at any time withdraw consent given to their personal data processing, within the GDPR framework. However, this does not affect the legitimacy of the personal data processing up to that point, based on the previously given consent.
Personal data subjects can also file a complaint related to their data processing with the CNPD - Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (National Data Protection Commission).
For more information on your rights, please contact CES’ PDO.
Requests will be answered, without undue delay, within 30 days from the receipt of the request, which can be extended to up to two months, when needed, given the complexity of the request and the number of requests.


PERSONAL DATA TRANSFER
Personal data may be transmitted to partners or non-commercial third parties who collaborate with the ESC in ongoing research projects for the purposes of such projects and to maintain them during their execution. In that case, CES takes the contractual measures needed for the subcontractors to ensure the respect and protection of the subject's personal data.
Data can also be transferred to third parties - entities separate from CES or subcontractors - such as entities to which the data needs to be communicated by law, namely the Tax Authority, legal authorities, criminal police bodies, among others.
CES will ensure that any personal data transfers to a third country outside the EU, only when extremely important or unavoidable and the country is not in the list of countries considered by the EU as not having adequate levels of personal data protection, are carried out in strict compliance with the applicable legal regulations and with total respect for the rights of the people affected.

RESPONSIBILITY FOR DIGITAL PLATFORMS AND SERVICES FROM CES
CES can collect data through cookies placed on your digital equipment. For more information on the processing of personal data from CES’ digital platforms, please refer to the Cookies Policy (below).
The third party digital platforms and contents that might be in any way connected to CES or replicate its content are not covered by this Privacy Policy and CES advises that, when navigating through these websites, the user reads their privacy policies and the applicable terms and conditions.

SECURITY PROCEDURES
CES takes all measures needed and legally required to ensure the privacy of the personal data processed and/or transferred through its digital platforms, in particular physical security measures and other security measures such as the use of firewalls and intrusion detection systems, a policy of access to information and the registration of operations (login). These measures ensure the security of information online and offline.
Whenever sensitive data is collected or used, it will be encrypted through the SSL protocol. This technology (called the Secure Socket Layer) is used to improve the security of data transfer through the Internet, encrypting and protecting data and sensitive information with recourse to the HTTPS protocol. SSL ensures the personal data subject that the data will not be intercepted in a fraudulent way and all information is treated with the utmost security.

COOKIES POLICY
Some cookies are used on the Centro de Estudos Sociais (CES) website. A cookie is a little file with letters and numbers stored by the browser on your computer's hard disc. These cookies are used to distinguish users of our websites without storing any personally identifiable information. These cookies are used on CES’ website exclusively to identify that a user is logged in to myCES, or to ensure that a certain action on the website is initiated through the website (completing forms, for example), in order to avoid cyber-attacks. These cookies expire at the end of the user “session” on CES’ website, i.e., when the user switches off the web browser or the tab where the website is open.

We also use cookies from Google Analytics which allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and understand how they move as they navigate through the websites and applications of the University of Coimbra. This helps us to improve the performance of our websites, for example by ensuring that the users can easily find what they are looking for.

None of our cookies stores any user personal data, such as name or address.

Cookie origin Cookie name Type Use
www.ces.uc.pt XSRF-TOKEN Session Ensures that a certain action is executed within the same website, in order to avoid cyber-attacks.
www.ces.uc.pt laravel_session Session This cookie is used to follow a user session. Navigating through pages on the same website, it ensures that it is the same user doing it.
.uc.pt _ga
_gat
_gid
Statistics These cookies allow us to count the number of visits and the origin of the access so we can ascertain and improve the performance of our website, using a service provided by Google Analytics. More information here.


TERMS OF USE

By accessing this website, the user declares reading, understanding and accepting the Terms of Use described below, without any further act or consent.

1. Website content and intellectual property

“Website content” means any information on the website, such as brands, drawings, logos, texts, images, photos, illustrations, audio or video material, web design and software.
The intellectual property rights of all content on the www.ces.uc.pt page which is not externally provided, and as such dully identified, belong to the University of Coimbra’s Centro de Estudos Sociais and its researchers or staff, and are protected under the general terms of right and the national and international intellectual property protection laws, author rights and connected rights, as well as computer-related crime laws.
This website also has texts, illustrations and photographs which cannot be copied, changed or distributed without the authors’ express consent. Centro de Estudos Sociais and its bodies’ assignees reject any responsibility for the misuse and theft of the above-mentioned elements.
It is expressly prohibited to copy, alter, reproduce, exhibit, diffuse, distribute, transfer or use the contents of this website, by any form or any purpose, without previous express consent from Centro de Estudos Sociais or their authors in relation to the licensed and dully identified content.
Centro de Estudos Sociais reserves de right to take legal action against the authors of any copy, reproduction, diffusion, unauthorized commercial exploration or any other misuse of the website's content, rejecting any responsibility for any misuse of the website by third parties.

2. Security

Without prejudice of CES’ commitment to “personal data” confidentiality and the application of security measures against the intrusion of unauthorized strangers, the users of this website declare that they understand the characteristics and constraints of the Internet, its limitations and defects, and also that data and information transfer via Internet, circulating in heterogeneous networks of various technical capacities and characteristics, have a relative technical reliability. These constraints can disturb or impair access at certain periods.
The users recognize and accept that they will take the inherent risks, that any website is subject to unauthorized third party interference and that it can consequently be interrupted, and also that the information circulating on the Internet is not protected against potential viruses and deviations (free access) and that any person is susceptible of creating a connection with access to the website and/or certain elements of it.
Centro de Estudos Sociais and its bodies’ assignees will not, in any case, be held accountable for voluntary or accidental damage suffered by the users and caused or not by third parties, when using the services provided on this website or in other places of the Internet accessed through it.
Centro de Estudos Sociais and its bodies’ assignees are not responsible for any damage caused by using the service, including contamination by virus or spyware.
Without prejudice of the Privacy Policy, which constitutes a mere obligation of means related to personal data use, Centro de Estudos Sociais alerts to the fact that there are risks related to the Internet and databases, and it is possible that the personal data in the portal can be captured and/or transferred by third parties, namely in countries where personal data protection systems are still not adequately developed and where protection is sparse and/or ineffective. By accessing this website, users accept the risks inherent to their activity as internauts, in particular the risk of open data transfer.

3. Content and responsibility

The information on this website was provided in good faith and serves exclusively for the users’ direct information, its use being their sole responsibility.
Without prejudice of the personal data protection regulation compliance, Centro de Estudos Sociais reserves the right to carry out amends and corrections, suspend, interrupt or close the website when considered appropriate, with no need for a pre-warning and for the period deemed necessary, for any technical or administrative reasons, or force majeure or others, and shall not be held accountable for it.
Centro de Estudos Sociais and its bodies’ assignees are not and will not be held accountable for the hyperlinks onto third party websites. These hyperlinks are provided solely for the convenience and accessibility of the user, and the Centro de Estudos Sociais and its bodies’ assignees will not be held accountable for the content of those third party websites; therefore, the user takes full responsibility for accessing them.
Centro de Estudos Sociais and its bodies’ assignees will not be held accountable for the Privacy Policies of third party websites, and the hyperlinks do not imply accepting their content nor do they imply an association between Centro de Estudos Sociais and their owners.
Centro de Estudos Sociais can update the terms of use and the Privacy Policy, in line with changes arising from the development and technological advances of the Internet, was well as legal changes in this area.
Centro de Estudos Sociais and its bodies’ assignees do not accept responsibility or obligation for any action or content transmitted by or between the user and/or any third party, inside or outside this website and, although vigilant to the editorial content, do not and cannot exercise control over all messages.
Centro de Estudos Sociais and its bodies’ assignees do not accept responsibility nor can they be held accountable for the veracity and accuracy of the data or content inserted directly by the user, who will have sole responsibility.
The user agrees not to transfer to this website any illegal, threatening, insulting, racist, sexist, discriminatory, accusatory, offensive, obscene, scandalous or pornographic content, or any other content that might constitute or encourage a conduct appealing to violence and illegal acts, reserving the right to eliminate any message with such content.
The user undertakes to not carry out any operation that might affect the operation of message sending or website debate or access an area/account and such contents without consent, testing, assessing or breaking the vulnerability of the security installed, installing or trying to install a virus or programs that damage and/or contaminate, cause or try to cause attacks of denial of service, or advise third parties to do so.
The user undertakes to not add advertising messages (except in the cases expressly authorized by Centro de Estudos Sociais, where the user will comply with the legislation in force, namely the Advertising Code) or self-promoting messages. It is expressly prohibited to use the website for illegal or any other purposes deemed detrimental to the image of Centro de Estudos Sociais, its researchers or staff.
The disrespect for the ethical rules of use and good conduct will result in the user being untied from the services and prosecuted for any theft, counterfeiting, use of stolen or counterfeit content, illegitimate identification and unfair competition in accordance with the applicable legislation.
Centro de Estudos Sociais will fully cooperate with any competent authorities in enforcing the law or any court ruling requesting identity disclosure or assistance in identifying or locating any person transferring such content.
The user will be held accountable for not complying with the Terms of Use of this website, in accordance with the applicable civil and criminal laws. Centro de Estudos Sociais and its bodies’ assignees can, based on a participation or communication, verify if the content transferred to this website by any user is violating the terms and conditions and determine its removal.
The user of this website agrees to defend, compensate and hold Centro de Estudos Sociais and its bodies’ assignees harmless from and against any claim or demand presented by any third parties, as well from all associated obligations, damage, costs and fees (including, without limitation, reasonable lawyers’ fees) arising and/or related to this website's use by the user, contents transferred by him/her to this website, violation by the user of any third party rights and/or violation by the user of the Terms of Use.

4. Jurisdiction

The Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy are governed and interpreted in accordance with the Portuguese law. The user irrevocably accepts the jurisdiction of the Portuguese courts to settle any conflict arising from and/or related to the Terms and Conditions, the Privacy Policy and/or the use of this website, as well as the territorial jurisdiction of the Coimbra District Court for such.